S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Cayambi Caranqui Open dictionary by Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez



Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez
  185

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings185999999
Obtained votes24999999
Votes by meaning0.13999999
Inquiries5521999999
Queries by meaning30999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 12/2/2022 2:23:25 PM"




Meanings sorted by:

nata
  23

Cream. thick substance . Potingue , ointment .

  
inchic
  21

Inchic or better yet inchik, means peanut, legume plant of edible fruit. Its scientific name is Arachis hypogea of the Fabaceae family. In Spanish it is also called peanut, caguate, peanut.

  
puzun
  20

It means stomach, belly, belly. Ruminant's stomach.

  
chulca
  21

It can mean debt, loan, usury. Chulquero is a lender. usurer. Hard, strong, tough.

  
cholan, chulan
  22

No names used in southern Colombia and ecuador for a tree. In Colombia it is also called chicalá or quillocto. Its scientific name is Tecoma stans and it belongs to the Family Bignoniaceae. It has yellow flowers.

  
paititi
  23

It means El Dorado, City of Gold. Sacred City of the Incas, located in the Amazon. It was almost impossible to reach it, according to legend as it was protected by many natural obstacles, including anacondas, piranhas and rivers of boiling water (Shanay-timpishka). Name of a Peruvian Amazonian river.

  
ñawi
  23

Ñahui is also used. It is a word that means eye, buttonhole. It can also mean cleavage or perhaps word of honor.

  
yaruqui
  23

Name of a locality in Ecuador. It means village of old or old houses. It is also a surname of indigenous origin in Ecuador.

  
ñucanchi   llacta
  13

It means our land, back to the earth, back to my land or my terroir. It is the name of a typical dance of Ecuador.

  
chiquinquira (chiquin-quira)
  23

The correct term is Chiquinquirá, with final tilde. It is the name of a Colombian city that belongs to the Department of Boyacá. In the Muisca language it means swampy and cloudy terrain. In Colombia it is a woman's name.

  
t´inkana
  22

It means prize, gift, gratitude, entertainment, recognition. It is the name of a typical dance that is done in gratitude for the abundant harvest.

  
cahuas
  20

The indicated word is kawa. In Cayambi language it means skein of thread.

  
tandapi
  28

It is the name of a small indigenous village, elevated to the category of Parish. He has also had the names of Antonio Ricaurte and Manuel Ignacio Cornejo Astorga. It belongs to the Mejía Canton in the Province of Pichincha. It is famous for the devil's face sculpted on the rock on the mountain. In its territory is located the Ninahuilca Volcano.

  
imbabura
  39

It is the name of a volcano and a province in Ecuador. In Caranqui it means Land of the golden steppes. For some authors it means land of sunset or the setting sun. For others in Quechua it means Monte Mayor, Monte Padre or father of the Montes. Imbabura was the husband of Cotacachi (Name of another volcano in the same area).

  
guacán
  27

It is a word of the Caranqui language that means soul, spirit, soul. It can also mean face, face, face. Huacan or wakan are also used. In Ecuador it is also a surname of indigenous origin.

  
qasa
  26

It means frost, ice, snow, frozen by low temperature.

  
qallpa, calpa
  28

Land left after harvest. It especially refers to the land that remains after harvesting the potato.

  
qara
  20

It means cácara, outer cover of fruits. Bark.

  
quilla
  21

It means idle, lazy, lazy. That doesn't work. laziness, laziness, laziness, idleness.

  
yapa
  28

It means ñapa, bandage, encime . Gift that the seller gives to the buyer to build loyalty. Additional donation to a sale.

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed