S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Cayambi Caranqui Open dictionary by Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez



Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez
  201

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings201999999
Obtained votes24999999
Votes by meaning0.12999999
Inquiries9602999999
Queries by meaning48999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 5/21/2024 12:52:33 PM"




Meanings sorted by:

curiquingue, curiquingui (curi-quingui), curiquinga
  7

It is one of the common names given to a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Falconidae. Its scientific name is Phalcoboenus carunculatus. It is also known as matamico parameño , carancho , matamico carunculado , caracara paramuno , caraca curiquingue and carancho carunculado . It was one of the sacred birds of the Incas.

  
kushi
  8

It is a word that is the name of a domestic animal: pig, pig or pig. Piglet, piglet.

  
yatchil
  7

Name of locality in Ecuador . It means village, old town, ancient settlement, hamlet.

  
chiriacu
  11

Name of a lagoon in Ecuador, located in Tabacundo, Pichincha Province. It is also called Laguna Chiquita. Name of a neighborhood in Quito . Waters of the Shiri or Shyri (Name of a creek in that sector).

  
tabango, tabangu (taba-angu)*
  10

It means old, lord, old, wise. An old man who knows he deserves respect. Ancestor. It is also a surname in Ecuador.

  
taba
  6

It's a word that means people, especially if it's old or ancient.

  
ker
  12

It means village, village, locality, site. In English and Greek mythology Ker was the personification of violent or bloody death. It is equivalent in Roman mythology to Mors or Letus.

  
camba huasi
  10

It means party at home, joy at home. Name of an Ecuadorian folk song in sanjuanito rhythm. Name of an Ecuadorian Andean musical group.

  
huambra
  12

It means boy, young person, teenager, boy.

  
kururu
  19

Also a type of sweet biscuit in Paraguay.

  
ñanpi (ñan-pi)
  21

Ñampi is also used. q1May meanwater path, water path, stream. It is also one of the common names given to an edible plant, also called taro, taro, pituca. Its scientific name is Colocasia esculenta and it belongs to the Araceae family.

  
ñawpa, ñaupa
  16

It is a word that means remote, ancient, past, previous (of the year of upa). Very old .

  
ñan
  17

It is a word that means path, path, path. Where I walk or walk.

  
omoto
  17

It can mean small, low, dwarf. It is also the name of a small hill (Omoto onqo) used as an oratory in the Puna, opposite Qespi Qanchis.

  
tuña
  16

It means dress, costume, suit. Clothing, attire, generally referred to that of women. Clothing, women's clothing.

  
puca
  20

It is a word of origin in the Cayambi language, which means round, or also seed, grain. Colorado, is one of the common names for a class of mites. They are also called coquito yaya, piojito de cigarra, mojosa, coloradito, isango, chirote, pinolillo, tlazahuate (which in Nahuatl derives from tlalzáhuatl, which means "scabies of the earth"), plows (in Mexico), chivacoas belong to the Trombiculidae family.

  
nata
  38

Cream. thick substance . Potingue , ointment .

  
inchic
  44

Inchic or better yet inchik, means peanut, legume plant of edible fruit. Its scientific name is Arachis hypogea of the Fabaceae family. In Spanish it is also called peanut, caguate, peanut.

  
puzun
  58

It means stomach, belly, belly. Ruminant's stomach.

  
chulca
  50

It can mean debt, loan, usury. Chulquero is a lender. usurer. Hard, strong, tough.

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed