S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

English Open dictionary by john



##1## Image

john
  49

 ValuePosition
Position99999999999999
Accepted meanings499999999
Obtained votes1999999
Votes by meaning0.029999999
Inquiries432999999
Queries by meaning9999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the john dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the john dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 1/17/2021 12:46:24 PM"




Meanings sorted by:

battologist
  8

BATTOLOGIST not a spanish word. BATOLOGIA or BATTOLOGY is the uncomfortable and irritating action of repeating words.

"Charles is a terrible battologist. Always repeating words. Unbearable."

  
libertina
  4

LIBERTINO, A Libertine, a person who maintains permanent sexual relations with no limits whatsoever.

"De Sade was a libertino or libertine in english"

  
falopa
  12

FALOPA in spanish any alucinogenous drug
Synonyms of falopa are  alucinógeno
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"Cocaine is a drug. La cocaina es falopa."

  
flauta
  4

FLAUTA spanish for FLUTE

"Yo toco flauta traversa. I play transverse flute."

  
europium
  12

EUROPIUM chemical element atomic number 63. Europio in spanish.

"Europium was named as such in 1901. El Europio fue bautizado así en 1901."

  
vulva
  4

VULVA Venus mount, femenin intimate external sexual organ
Synonyms of vulva are  pussy
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"The vulva is conformed by the major and minor labia"

  
casualidad
  37

CASUALIDAD spanish for CHANCE
Synonyms of casualidad are  coincidencia azar

"¿Tienes cambio de US100, por casualidad? By chance, do you have 100 dollars change?"

  
moderno
  5

MODERNO spanish for MODERN

"This is the MOMA, museum of modern arts Este es el Museo de Arte Moderno"

  
pulcro
  5

PULCRO spanish for NEAT, TIDY, SPOTLESS
Synonyms of pulcro are  impecable inmaculado

"He has a spotless record. Tiene un historial pulcro."

  
magro
  4

MAGRO spanish for lean, poor Some synonyms, words or similar expressions can be lean, poor

"Esta es carne magra, con poca grasa. This is lean meat, with almost no fat"

  
chumino
  5

CHUMINO vulgarism for femenin sexual organs
Synonyms of chumino are  vulva vagina coño

"Le chupe el chumino I licked her (pussy)"

  
eluctable
  3

ELUCTABLE in spanish is eludible evitable. In spanish there is the word ELUCTABLE meaning that it is possible to defeat it, to win (something) There is, on the other way, INELUCTABLE meaning unavoidable Some synonyms, words or similar expressions can be evitable avoidable

"El juego era eluctable. The game was winnable."

  
piruja
  6

PIRUJA young, free and open woman 2. Prostitute 3. A person who does not serve all religious obligations. Some synonyms, words or similar expressions can be willing woman, sapling
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"Esa piruja es estupenda. This vamp is wonderful, stupendous."

  
colita
  2

COLITA spanish for diminutive of TAIL, small tail. Coloquially, buttocks, ass. 2. A rest of something
Synonyms of colita are  trasero potito resto saldo

"Déjame la colita. Please, leave me a small piece."

  
padrino
  2

PADRINO spanish for godfather

"El padrino fue un éxito para Marlon Brando. The godfather was a Marlon Brando's success."

  
xuxa
  3

XUXA brasilian singer, Tv conductor, model, actress, famous for a kids TV show made in spanish, english and portuguese.. Do not confound with CHUCHA which is coloquial for vagina or vulva. Both words are pronounced similarly in spanish.
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"Xuxa sang on the Viña del Mar festival and had an affair with Pelé."

  
novato
  5

NOVATO spanish for rookie. Do not confuse eith NOVICIO, a NOVICE, person who learns to be a priest or a nun.
Synonyms of novato are  aprendiz
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"He must learn a lot. He is a real rookie"

  
valiente
  1

VALIENTE spanish for BRAVE, CORAGEOUS
Synonyms of valiente are  intrépido corajudo
Used in US as well Used in US as well

"He is a brave man. Es un hombre valiente"

  
socio
  2

SOCIO spanish for partner

"John is my regular bridge game partner"

  
aguantao
  3

AGUANTAO phonetic deviation of the spanish word AGUANTADO past participle of the verb AGUANTAR, to endure, to hold on. Some synonyms, words or similar expressions can be soportar, resistir, to endure, to resist

"He aguantao demasiado a esa bruja. I have endured too much that witch."

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed