S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Spanish Open dictionary by JOHN



JOHN
  4062

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings4062999999
Obtained votes5999999
Votes by meaning0999999
Inquiries53619999999
Queries by meaning13999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the JOHN dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the JOHN dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 12/9/2022 6:52:31 AM"




Meanings sorted by:

gumívoro
  11

GUMIVORE that eats gum. However, I think this is a mistake by FUMÍVORO

  
aurívoro
  11

AURÍVORO de aurum, 'oro' y voro, 'conedor'; stingy, greedy person.

  
cornoque
  9

CORNOQUE CORK OAK

  
escoria de acero
  12

STEEL SLAG residual material or waste resulting from steel production

  
antiprivilegios
  7

ANTI-PRIVILEGES against advantages or rights (given to one over the other)

  
epistemiología
  10

EPISTEMIOLOGY Fil . Science that studies the principles, foundations, extension, and methods of human knowledge

  
quigüicha
  10

Quigüicha castellanization of KIWICHA, Amaranthus caudatus/C], commonly called amaranth, in Peru and Bolivia, quihuicha, or turkey mucus? in Spain, it is a plant of the fast-growing amaranthaceae family, with purple, red and golden leaves, stems and flowers.

  
construcción ciudadana
  10

Citizen construction Education of minors for when they acquire citizenship, involves learning the rights and duties of citizens, respect for democratic values and human rights, as well as the importance of equality, solidarity, tolerance, collaboration and participation in a democratic society, and social justice.

  
ir guapo
  10

GO HANDSOME be very well dressed and well presented.

  
ave de mal agüero
  8

AVE DE MAL AGÜERO in ancient times the doomsayers predicted the future in various ways, by the cards, the hands, the erase of coffee, the flight of the birds, which indicated whether they would win or lose the next battle. The augurs were the priests who made the omens. Inauguratus is 'consecrated by the omens' From augur other terms emerged such as augurio (with the same meaning as omen: omen, announcement), auspicious, inauguration, doomsayer or the name Augustus (blessed by the augurs)

  
advisor
  11

ADVISOR anglicism by ADVISOR COUNSELOR usually a technician, specialist in finance and investments or a politician

  
creatividad en preescolar
  16

CFEATIVITY IN PRESCHOOL Ability to develop original ideas in children under 5 years old. It is essential to stimulate unfettered inventiveness in order to develop intelligence at most.

  
inverbio
  5

INVERBIO see CRB INVERBÍO inverbio is nothing, but a mistake for taking part in the name of a company, as a bot would do and not a human being.

  
inverbio
  11

INVERBIO see CRB INVERBÍO inverbio is nothing, but a mistake for taking part in the name of a company, as a bot would do and not a human being.

  
hiperendemia
  10

HYPERENDEMIA ENDEMIA in which the percentage of the affected population is in the range of 50% to 75%

  
inverbio
  15

INVERBIO see CRB INVERBÍO inverbio is nothing, but a mistake for taking part in the name of a company, as a bot would do and not a human being.

  
crb inverbío
  19

CRB INVERBÍO Cross Road Biotech Inversiones Biotecnológicas is an independent private equity manager ("venture capital") that invests in innovative technology-based companies in the early phase in the field of biosciences, especially in the area of diagnostics, biomedicine and medical technologies. The target investments propose innovative solutions to medical needs in a cost-effective manner and are geared towards global markets with high volumes and high growth rates. CRB Inverbío participates in the development of the companies in which it invests, supporting the teams in the management and strategic direction until the divestment process Some synonyms, words or similar expressions can be cross road biotech

  
inflexión de voz
  14

VOICE INFLECTION Elevation or attenuation that is done with the voice, breaking it or passing from one tone to another. I met Carmen Seeger who never made an inflection, something very rare. 40 years after her early death I met a lady who, very curiously, did not inflate either. I reminded her of my friend. and explains, "She was my sister. We inherited it from our mother."

  
doblao
  8

DOBLAO is a FOLDING SYNCOPATION: typical of Andalusia and southern Spain

  
síncopa
  16

SYNCOPATION extraction of one or more characters within a word

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed