S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Spanish Open dictionary by Alberto



Alberto
  81

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings81999999
Obtained votes0999999
Votes by meaning0999999
Inquiries1563999999
Queries by meaning19999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Alberto dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Alberto dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 12/2/2022 11:42:32 AM"




Meanings sorted by:

a pedales
  5

Expression used to refer to a machine (especially of computer type) that works very slowly

  
putinejo
  9

Derogatory way to call the followers of Vladimir Putin, president of Russia

  
tocarse la seta
  8

Do the lazy, laze

  
grivna
  8

Legal tender in Ukraine

  
tiraflechas
  14

Amerindian, indigenous to America. This word is used in connection with Western films, in which Indians attack white settlers with arrows.

  
dicmadura
  8

Word used to refer to the political regime in force in Venezuela (very authoritarian and repressive), led by Nicolás Maduro

  
países bajos
  15

Currently this name is applied to Holland, officially called "Kingdom of the Netherlands". But the historical concept of the Netherlands, which comes from the time of Charles V, also includes Belgium and Luxembourg and is due to the fact that these territories are practically at sea level. The present Benelux therefore corresponds to the historical Netherlands.

  
corporatocracia
  10

Excessive power of large companies

  
estanflación
  16

Word from the English "stagflation", which alludes to a mixture of stagnation of the economy and high inflation

  
petrojeque
  10

Leader of an oil-rich country, especially the monarchies of the Arabian Peninsula

  
pasokización
  23

Collapse of a historical political party that has exercised power, in allusion to PASOK (Greek Socialist Party), which went from governing with an absolute majority to having a marginal role.

  
trifásico
  15

Very powerful plug (in the sense of influence or position obtained through it)

  
purria
  20

Set of despicable or disgusting people

  
zelenskiano
  13

Supporter or follower of Volodymyr Zelensky, President of Ukraine

  
limburgués
  17

Native to Limburg, historical region of the Netherlands (there is currently a belgian and a Dutch province bordering that bear that name). It is also the name of a dialect spoken in that area.

  
follabozales
  19

Individual who wears a mask all the time (even at home or when driving alone), believes that others should also do so and, otherwise, are irresponsible who contribute to the spread of the virus. It is very similar to bozalerdo.

  
gabacho
  22

The most common meaning of gabacho is French. In Mexico it is also used to refer to Americans (it is synonymous with gringo).

  
kgb
  23

Intelligence agency of the Soviet Union from 1954 until its fall in 1991. Its letters are the initials of Komitet gosudárstvennoy bezopásnosti (Committee for State Security).

  
magufada
  14

Idea or own action of magufos

  
ucronazi
  16

Ukrainian who defends or sympathizes with Nazi ideology

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed