S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Quechua Open dictionary by Clara Ferreyra



##1## Image

Clara Ferreyra
  5

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings5999999
Obtained votes0999999
Votes by meaning0999999
Inquiries309999999
Queries by meaning62999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Clara Ferreyra dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Clara Ferreyra dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 6/20/2021 11:26:40 AM"




Meanings sorted by:

jina
  60

Hina, you are incorrectly using the "J" silence as in Spanish, in both the orthography is written with an "H" is pronounced with the sound of the English h, as Hina You are incorrectly using the silent "J" as in Spanish, where as the spelling should be spelled with an "H" pronounced with the sound of the English h, 'like' Hina

  
akatanqa
  67

Akatanqa, this is a Word with two root words. Aka is the quechua Word for excrement and tanqa is a beetle, as it is the word for a dung beetle, usually is rolling a ball of dung of animals barn yard. It is also a derougatory Word for an unpleasant person. Akatanqa, This is a compound word using two root words. Aka is the Quechua word for excrement and tanqa is a beetle, together it is the word for a dung beetle, usually found rolling ball of barn yard animal dung. It is also a derougatory word for an unsavory person.

  
jamuy
  53

You are incorrectly using the "J" silence as in Spanish, in both the orthography is written with an "H" is pronounced with the sound of the English h, Hamuy, v come, the suffix - and is an infinitive marker, also indicates the first person singular possessive singular and essential also. You are incorrectly using the silent "J" as in Spanish, where as the spelling should be spelled with an "H" pronounced with the sound of the English h, Hamuy, v. to eat, the - & suffix is an infinitive marker, it also indicates first person singular possessive and also singular imperative.

  
janaxpacha
  59

Hanaq PachaHanaqpachaHananpacha

  
rimaykullayki
  70

Quechua is an agglutinative language, it depends upon suffixation for meaning quechua is an agglutinative language, depends on sentidoIt is Quechua the suffixation greeting for HelloRimay is the verb to speakEs quechua greeting to HelloRimay is the verb hablarRima - and - ku - lla - yki - and Infinitive marker,-are - ku Pluraliser for exclusive (excludes hearer) Pluraliser for exclusive (does not include listener) - lla Immotional Immotional-yki intensifier intensifier for 2nd Person Singular suffix , Possessive, Second Person Singular, Possesivesufijo for the 2nd person singular, possessive, second Singular, possessive

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed