S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Quechua Open dictionary by Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez



Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez
  245

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings245999999
Obtained votes28999999
Votes by meaning0.11999999
Inquiries8958999999
Queries by meaning37999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 11/28/2022 6:43:03 AM"




Meanings sorted by:

uju
  24

It is a word from the Quechua language that means cough, bronchial condition. Expectorate.

  
iru
  22

Type of thick wool . Uncarded wool. It is also the name of a plant of the Family Poaceae (grass). Grass, straw brava .

  
ipa
  26

It means aunt, sister of the father.

  
iñisqa
  13

It means believed, believer, faithful, relative to religion.

  
chiri
  16

It means frozen, freezing cold, in Quechua. Icy, yerto. In Honduras it means army.

  
nasqa
  19

Nasca and Nazca are also accepted. It is the name of a town in Peru, it is a city and district that belong to the Province of the same name, which in turn are part of the department of Ica. The word is of Quechua origin and means dominated or subdued people. It is also the name of a liquor or brandy used by slaves and made from grapes. Variety of pisco .

  
nanasqa
  23

It means with pain, sore, suffered, tormented, that you are suffering.

  
api
  23

In Quechua it is a food made with purple corn flour mazamorra, cloves and toasted and ground citrus peels. It is a drink that is served hot.

  
nanax
  25

It means painful, severe pain.

  
nanachix
  29

It means causing pain, which causes pain.

  
tarpuq
  23

It is a word of the Quechua language, which means to cultivate, to sow, to plant.

  
aycha kanka
  21

They are two words of the Quechua language. They mean roast meat, roast meat (or also fried meat). Aycha means organic meat or tissue and kanka means roasted, roasted or fried meat.

  
p'utuy
  29

In quechua language it means to germinate, to be born, to sprout. Inti p'utuy means rising sun, aurora.

  
chullpa
  23

It means crypt, tomb, mausoleum. It is an old Aymara funerary tower. Generally cylindrical and its dome was a semisphere (vaulted). They were built for high-ranking characters.

  
ayllu
  24

The name given to each family group in an indigenous community in the Andean region. Family, family group, lineage, kinship.

  
yura
  26

It means mata, crop plant. It can also mean stem or regrowth of the plant.

  
yanakuna
  30

It means black person, black-skinned person. Black. Slave of the usurpers or Spaniards. In Colombia it is the name of an indigenous people, also known as Yanacona. It is located in the south of the country in the Departments of Cauca and Nariño.

  
yanapay
  27

It is a word of the Quechua language that means to help, to support, to help, to collaborate.

  
yana
  30

It can mean tenderness. It means black, helper, slave, server. Fruit of the amaqari tree, which is a medicinal plant and serves to dye with its orange fruits.

  
llajua
  69

It means that itches, very spicy, spicy. Name of a spicy sauce from Bolivia, made with locotos (chili pepper) and tomatoes.

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed