S Logo
 Dictionary
 Open and Collaborative
 Home page

Quechua Open dictionary by Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez



Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez
  253

 ValuePosition
Position999999999999
Accepted meanings253999999
Obtained votes30999999
Votes by meaning0.12999999
Inquiries15646999999
Queries by meaning62999999
Feed + Pdf Follow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this feed using any of the existing free feed readersFollow the Danilo Enrique Noreña Benítez dictionary updates through this pdf using any of the existing free pdf readers

"Statistics updated on 5/21/2024 12:54:55 PM"




Meanings sorted by:

unku
  31

Also used is Unqa, Uturunco or better Uturunku is the Quechua name of the Puma, American Tiger or better known as the Jaguar. Its scientific name is Panthera Onca. There is the legend of the Runa Uturuunku (of the jaguar man).

  
tami
  12

It is the name of a timber tree of very light wood, which is also known as balsa or guaguaripo, guano, lano, lanero, topa, polak or balso. Its scientific name is Ochroma pyramidale or Ochroma lagopus and it belongs to the family Malvaceae. This name is given in Peru and Bolivia.

  
sasa
  14

It is a word of the Quechua language that means complicated, difficult, hard.

  
takamuy
  46

It means knocking on the door, knocking on the door.

  
tanqanakuy
  38

It means exchanging blows, hitting each other. Punching or shoving each other. There is an ancestral dance that takes place mostly in December and is called Takanakuy.

  
tarpukuy
  47

It means cultivating, sowing on one's own land.

  
tariy
  25

It means encounter, discovery, discovery.

  
tari
  21

It means encounter, discovery. Also son of the grandson, great-grandson.

  
uju
  97

It is a word from the Quechua language that means cough, bronchial condition. Expectorate.

  
iru
  41

Type of thick wool . Uncarded wool. It is also the name of a plant of the Family Poaceae (grass). Grass, straw brava .

  
ipa
  57

It means aunt, sister of the father.

  
iñisqa
  29

It means believed, believer, faithful, relative to religion.

  
chiri
  48

It means frozen, freezing cold, in Quechua. Icy, yerto. In Honduras it means army.

  
nasqa
  63

Nasca and Nazca are also accepted. It is the name of a town in Peru, it is a city and district that belong to the Province of the same name, which in turn are part of the department of Ica. The word is of Quechua origin and means dominated or subdued people. It is also the name of a liquor or brandy used by slaves and made from grapes. Variety of pisco .

  
nanasqa
  48

It means with pain, sore, suffered, tormented, that you are suffering.

  
api
  42

In Quechua it is a food made with purple corn flour mazamorra, cloves and toasted and ground citrus peels. It is a drink that is served hot.

  
nanax
  44

It means painful, severe pain.

  
nanachix
  57

It means causing pain, which causes pain.

  
tarpuq
  43

It is a word of the Quechua language, which means to cultivate, to sow, to plant.

  
aycha kanka
  48

They are two words of the Quechua language. They mean roast meat, roast meat (or also fried meat). Aycha means organic meat or tissue and kanka means roasted, roasted or fried meat.

  






Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Facebook  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Twitter  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on Google+  Follow www.wordmeaning.org on feed